Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
|
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Picomite/PicoMiteVGA V5.07.05 release candidates
Page 3 of 9 | |||||
Author | Message | ||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Kudos to Jim for identifying the cause by inspection, minimal example to reproduce: PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.05RC3 Copyright 2011-2022 Geoff Graham Copyright 2016-2022 Peter Mather > load "bug.bas" > list Option Break 4 On Key 3, break_interrupt Do : Loop Sub break_interrupt() End End Sub > run "bug.bas" Press CTRL-C > xmodem receive "some_file.bas" From TeraTerm: [Transfer->XMODEM->Send...] "non-trivial-file.bas" The PicoMite{VGA} hangs and must be reset. The fix within the program appears to be to clear the interrupt: Sub break_interrupt() On Key 3, 0 End End Sub It is not sufficient/necessary to restore OPTION BREAK. Best wishes, Tom Edited 2022-09-30 18:32 by thwill Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
It just puts ASCII code 3 in the keyboard input buffer which you can then read with INKEY$ (or calls an installed ON KEY 3, interrupt). Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Tom Please try the attached PicoMiteVGA.zip |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Peter, I am having problems with blit/sprite load. PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.05RC4 If I do:- load image "small.bmp" The image loads fine, is displayed on the screen, no errors. However I then tried. > sprite load #1, "small.bmp" Error : Syntax > blit load #1, "small.bmp",0,0,19,17 Error : Syntax > sprite load #1, "small.bmp",0,0,19,17 Error : Syntax > blit load 1, "small.bmp",0,0,19,17 Error : Syntax > blit load #1, "small", 0,0,19,17 Error : Syntax I get the same in a program as well. I've thoroughly scanned the manual but I can't see what I'm doing wrong. Any suggestions. Regards Kevin. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
SPRITE LOAD loads a Maximite style text file - see the manual. Use SPRITE LOADBMP for a BMP. This however is missing from the manual. I'll ask Geoff to add it. |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Peter, From the manual, Page 58. :-( the start position in the image to start loading and w,h specify the width and height of the area to be loaded. e.g. BLIT LOAD #1,"image1", 50,50,100,100 will load an area of 100 pixels square with the top left had corner at 50,50 from the image image1.bmp BLIT CLOSE will close the memory buffer '#b' to allow it to be used for another BLIT READ operation and recover the memory used. Notes: ? Thirty two buffers are available ranging from #1 to #32. ? When specifying the buffer number the # symbol is optional. All other arguments are in pixels. So I suspect this is your SPRITE LOADBMP or BLIT LOADBMP, but with the wrong command? I've got around it for the moment by doing a :- Load Image "small.bmp" For i=1 To 12:Sprite Read i,((i-1) Mod 12)*20,(i-1)\12*20,20,20:Next i I'll try the SPRITE LOADBMP or BLIT LOADBMP? in a bit. Regards Kevin. |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Duplicate deleted. Edited 2022-10-01 02:16 by Bleep |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
I'm looking at latest manual posted for review |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Yep that's the one, page 58. :-) Regards Kevin. |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
I'm looking at page 87 - some corrections needed |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Yep I did find that once you mentioned it. :-) All it needs is for the command "BLIT LOAD" on page 58 to be changed to "BLIT LOADBMP" though the fact that there is a section for "SPRITE" & another for "BLIT" probably needs sorting as my understanding is BLIT & SPRITE are now the same thing? Regards Kevin. |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
@Peter, Running pico VGA 5.07.05RC4 Trying to port bar1010's CMM2 chess example to pico. Stripped most graphics Renamed "search" to "asearch" since search seems to be a keyword (MMEdit5 says). Changed the TEXT to simple print. The engine seems to run, but the code starts modifying itself.... See below RUN Tom Kerrigan's Simple Chess Program (TSCP) version 1.81c, 2/3/19 Copyright 2019 Tom Kerrigan MMBasic conversion by ceptimus version 0.9g 29/11/19 "help" displays a list of commands tscp> help on - computer plays for the side to move off - computer stops playing st n - search for n secs per move sd n - search n ply per move undo - takes back a move new - starts a new game v - view board from opposite side bench - run the built-in benchmark bye - exit the program Enter moves in coordinate notation e.g., e2e4, e7e8Q tscp> on Computer's move: d2d4 tscp> d7d5 Computer's move: g1f3 tscp> b8a6 ply nodes score pv 1 34 50 b1c3 [91] If n=-1 Then Len( Error : Expected closing bracket > Line 91 in the code says If n=-1 then exit do The program stalls, and pico needs to re-power to start again. Below is the code. chess_try.zip Is this a stack/heap issue (to much memory used by thinking too deep ?) Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
TassyJim Guru Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6097 |
Renamed "search" to "asearch" since search seems to be a keyword (MMEdit5 says). Use LIST COMMANDS and LIST FUNCTIONS to get the critical keywords. MMEdit includes a lot of parameters as well and SEARCH if probably left over from a parameter of a previous version of MMBasic. I can't find it anywhere in picomite parameters. I will remove it from the list. Jim VK7JH MMedit  MMBasic Help |
||||
thwill Guru Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4036 |
Please try the attached PicoMiteVGA.zip Thanks Peter, I've only had time this evening for the briefest smoke-test but that seems to work. Also unless I'm mistaken it looks like you have also made "PLAY STOP" on break and END, but not on ERROR. Thank you for the first two, is there a reason for not doing so on the latter as well ? Best wishes, Tom Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
matherp Guru Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 9110 |
Looks like C stack overflow I just let it play itself and it went further before giving an incorrect error. Interestingly it dropped the USB CDC but I could still use the PS2 keyboard and enter edit but wouldn't exit from edit. You will have to try to simplify in some way (inline subs etc.) |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
Hi Peter, Thanks for looking. What would you advise? Limit the number of subs, or make the subs smaller in size, or limit usage of local variables? Edit: there is not much to gain. I will have to check how much nesting is going on. Edited 2022-10-01 19:22 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Bleep Guru Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 509 |
Hi Volhout, You and I have started the same thing. :-) I'm getting exactly the same type of crash as you. I have integrated all the graphics on to a mode 2 screen, except all the pieces are prawns ;-) I was going to work on getting that going better if/when I/we can get the code to work. Bar has now specified we should get Tom Kerrigan's permission before releasing a working version, I'm hoping that will not be a problem as he has specifically put this out as an example of how to do it. I don't currently think it's an out of memory problem, unless there is a recursion/stack problem, I did a version with memory utilisation as low as I could get, but still working and it still crashed. Regards Kevin. My version with working graphics attached. TSCPChess.zip PS. I have just done a request to both Tom and Bar to confirm that we can continue using their code to convert to MMBasic on PicoMite. PPS. Might be a good idea to move this discussion to a new thread, or possibly over to bars original thread? Edited 2022-10-01 20:41 by Bleep |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
Hi Kevin, Agree, let's move to the other thread for the chess development. Tonight I will check your graphics. But If both of us get the same crash behaviour withou any sensible error message we will need Peters help to get closer to a solution. I can exactly duplicate what Peter observed. The USB disconnecting, PS2 works, the editor that can start but not close, and in the editor, at line 91, the changed commands. At reboot the program is again correct. Maybe a test version of the firmware with larger stack, or some debug Peter wants to add. I think we should realize nor all programs that run on cmm2 will run on pico, but when you use pure basic, not a direct poke into some invalid location, you would expect a clean stop. Or a watchdog reboot.? Preferably with a error desciption. This part of the fix should remain in this thread I believe.. Volhout EDIT: I ran the code in MMB4W and noticed it uses 99kbyte in variables. Seems like a lot. But it runs in MMB4W. Maybe it is simply a memory issue. Edited 2022-10-01 21:56 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
You and I have started the same thing. :-) I'm getting exactly the same type of crash as you. I have integrated all the graphics on to a mode 2 screen, except all the pieces are prawns ;-) I was going to work on getting that going better if/when I/we can get the code to work. Bar has now specified we should get Tom Kerrigan's permission before releasing a working version, I'm hoping that will not be a problem as he has specifically put this out as an example of how to do it. I don't currently think it's an out of memory problem, unless there is a recursion/stack problem, I did a version with memory utilisation as low as I could get, but still working and it still crashed. Regards Kevin. My version with working graphics attached. TSCPChess.zip PS. I have just done a request to both Tom and Bar to confirm that we can continue using their code to convert to MMBasic on PicoMite. PPS. Might be a good idea to move this discussion to a new thread, or possibly over to bars original thread? Missing sprite files in the ZIP PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Volhout Guru Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4223 |
@Peter, Tried the chess program on the normal picomite, and it goes for 5 moves before it stops. Used 99k vars, 53k free. The VGA version goes for 2-3 moves before it stops Used 99k, 31k free. I try "on" to play it against itself, so it would be better repeatable. As before: on MMB4W the program runs for at least 20 moves (then I was beaten by the computer). Volhout Edited 2022-10-01 22:36 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Page 3 of 9 |
Print this page |