Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 18:46 10 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoW Error

Author Message
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1965
Posted: 10:56pm 04 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

My PicoW is stopping with the error....
  Quote  [CYW43] do_ioctl(2, 263, 16): timeout

can someone tell me what is happening. A problem with WIFI ??
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1965
Posted: 11:39pm 04 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I found this POST
So it seems its related to having it connected to TeraTerm. I'll disconnect from TeraTerm and see how it goes.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 2417
Posted: 11:57pm 04 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have been using WebMite + TeraTerm for a long time and so far never had this issue.
TassyJim's solution appears to have worked for OA47.

Edit.
Here is what works for me.
Dim Key$ = "******your key here*****"
Dim City$="****your location here***" ' location, country code
Dim Q$="GET /data/2.5/weather?q="+City$+"&APPID="+Key$+Chr$(10)+Chr$(13)
Dim buff%(4096/8)
Dim float tempr

WEB OPEN TCP CLIENT "api.openweathermap.org", 80
WEB TCP CLIENT REQUEST Q$, buff%()
Pause 200
WEB CLOSE TCP CLIENT

temp = Val(Json$(buff%(), "main.temp")) - 273
Print "Temperature in "+City$+" is:";temp;"C at ";DateTime$(now)

Edited 2025-04-05 10:06 by phil99
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1965
Posted: 12:57am 05 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Phil but I was only using TeraTerm for debugging. I just left it on to report any errors which seem to come up on the attached display anyway.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6220
Posted: 01:45am 05 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What CPU speed are you running at?

High speeds seem to be a problem. With ~200 or lower I have no problems.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1965
Posted: 05:56am 05 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jim, I always use 38400.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6220
Posted: 06:19am 05 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

CPU speed, not serial.
OPTION CPUSPEED 133000 is the default
I use OPTION CPUSPEED 200000
ie 200MHz
VK7JH
MMedit
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1965
Posted: 06:57am 05 Apr 2025
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oh,OK  didn't read your post properly, I am running at the default.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025