![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.02 release candidates - all versions
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 390 |
The '# line keeps coming back even if I delete it then save the file again. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
Please explain the exact sequence you are using to cause this. Are you editing using the in-built editor? Edited 2025-05-07 01:40 by matherp |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 390 |
Here's the sequence: 1. Type NEW then press F4 to edit a new program 2. Write a program. I always use line numbers even though I don't use GOTO. 3. Press F1 to save or F2 to run the program. 4. SAVE "myprog" (any name will do) 5. Type NEW (optional) 6. LOAD "myprog" 7. Press F4 to edit the program The header appears. 8. Delete the header 9. Press F1 to save or F2 to run the program. 10. SAVE "myprog" 11. Type NEW (optional again) 12. LOAD "myprog" The header is back. Edited 2025-05-07 02:56 by toml_12953 |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
That is indeed sorry to hear. I have a scope connected to the I2C bus, and every transaction is a valid transaction until the moment the pico dies. They alternate I2C write (transaction 2 bytes) 10ms pause I2c read (transaction 7 bytes) 20ms pause Both my systems (VGA design 2 with WII connected to GP14/GP15, and PicoGameMite with WII connected to GP26/GP27) show exactly same behaviour. After some 10 minutes the screen corrupts as in earlier sent photo. This is the whole program WII CLASSIC OPEN DO PRINT "."; PAUSE 100 LOOP According your photo you have a RCT connected. Is the RTC configured AUTO ON ? Maybe a collision of WII and RCT commands ? Volhout Edited 2025-05-07 04:00 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 390 |
Here's the sequence: 1. Type NEW then press F4 to edit a new program 2. Write a program. I always use line numbers even though I don't use GOTO. 3. Press F1 to save or F2 to run the program. 4. SAVE "myprog" (any name will do) 5. Type NEW (optional) 6. LOAD "myprog" 7. Press F4 to edit the program The header appears. 8. Delete the header 9. Press F1 to save or F2 to run the program. 10. SAVE "myprog" 11. Type NEW (optional again) 12. LOAD "myprog" The header is back. Here's my OPTION LIST: PicoMite MMBasic RP2040 Edition V6.00.02RC22 OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP20,GP21 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION CONTINUATION LINES ON OPTION CASE UPPER OPTION KEYBOARD US OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 378000 OPTION DISPLAY 26, 40 OPTION LCDPANEL VIRTUAL_C OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE OPTION PLATFORM PicoMite |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
You didn't day it only happens with continuation lines enabled......... Anyway, found and fixed |
||||
Bleep Guru ![]() Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 579 |
I've just run for 3 hours without issue so I'm happy it is now OK and then anything else is probably electrical. I don't intend to look at if further. That is indeed sorry to hear. I have a scope connected to the I2C bus, and every transaction is a valid transaction until the moment the pico dies. They alternate I2C write (transaction 2 bytes) 10ms pause I2c read (transaction 7 bytes) 20ms pause Both my systems (VGA design 2 with WII connected to GP14/GP15, and PicoGameMite with WII connected to GP26/GP27) show exactly same behaviour. After some 10 minutes the screen corrupts as in earlier sent photo. This is the whole program WII CLASSIC OPEN DO PRINT "."; PAUSE 100 LOOP Hi Harm, I have a GameMite and a WII Classic controller, so I'm giving it a go, I have installed RC22, then done only a Option reset gamemite followed by a Option System I2C GP26,GP27 Then I'm running your program above, using a Minicom terminal, I have slightly modified the program to print an incrementing number, so I can easily see if it stops. I'm not sure how I wired my controller, so will it come up with an error if it doesn't see a WII? (ok it does, if I disconnect it) so I hopefully have the GP numbers correct. So far up to 4500. Regards, Kevin Edited 2025-05-07 04:40 by Bleep |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
Hi Kevin, When no WII Classic found MMBasic gives an error. So no error means it sees the WII controller. I did not test with a LCD display. I would be surprized if it would show the same. It feels to me like a memory leak, since the behaviour is different depending the size of the program, and the resources used (sound/no sound etc..). Since standard pico (non VGA) has significantly more free memory, if it is a memory leak, you may have to wait 1 hour before it happens. And how it shows on the LCD is not clear to me.. Thanks for your effort. Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Bleep Guru ![]() Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 579 |
Hi Harm, I'm puzzled, you said you were testing with a Game_Mite, is this basically a Game*Mite, but configured with a VGA firmware? Maybe I should be trying to use the same? Presumably I can install the VGA firmware on a LCD Game*Mite I won't get an image, but can see the terminal? & at least the second processor will be running, trying to create an image? Regards Kevin 45mins so far. Edited 2025-05-07 05:23 by Bleep |
||||
dddns Senior Member ![]() Joined: 20/09/2024 Location: GermanyPosts: 259 |
> option list PicoMiteVGA MMBasic RP2350B Edition V6.00.02RC22 OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD US OPTION PICO OFF OPTION RESOLUTION 800x600 @ 360000KHz OPTION DISPLAY 50, 100 OPTION SDCARD GP41, GP40, GP39, GP42 OPTION PSRAM PIN GP47 Autosave problem I just double checked, The code flows by and is transferred to the last byte. When I reconnect pico is alive and autosave is still listening. When hitting F1 or F2 pico crashes with "invalid adress - resetting" |
||||
Bleep Guru ![]() Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 579 |
Hi Harm, At 1hr 40min I stopped it, I've now installed the VGA firmware at standard clock speed and am running it agsin. I'll let you know. Regards Kevin |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
Hi Kevin,Picogame This is a VGA game platform similar to Peters VGA referenda design, but with connectors for controllers. Volhout With your result It feels like I am wrong. But I cant ignore what I see on 2 different units showing the same phenonem, and rc20, and rc22, and the intermediate release Peter did. So It is not a bad download. And I did clean the flash each time. Edited 2025-05-07 06:35 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
dddns Senior Member ![]() Joined: 20/09/2024 Location: GermanyPosts: 259 |
in addition: if I execute autosave, stay in console and do ctrl-c then it terminates regulary. When pressing F1,F2 or ctrl-z pico crashes without a word |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
@Kevin, This is the PicoGameVGA Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
Bleep Guru ![]() Joined: 09/01/2022 Location: United KingdomPosts: 579 |
Hi Harm, Ok thanks, I do remember that design. Anyway I installed the VGA firmware onto my Game*Mite, obviously no screen, but presumably the VGA processor would have been churning away. After an hour, I again stopped it, it was still running fine. So Either you have a strange hardware problem, or a particular Option setup, which is triggering your WII lockup. :-( Regards Kevin. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10067 |
There is no memory leak - I've checked. Harm, is your Wii genuine? Is it hammering the supply when interrogated? Does it need 5V and not 3.3V? Are you connecting 5V to ADC pins which aren't 5V capable? Given that in your original posts you saw issues much faster than anyone else I do believe the issue is electrical rather than firmware Your file is probably invalid - line> 255 chars or ctrl chars in file |
||||
TassyJim![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 07/08/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 6220 |
As well as control codes and long lines, any character greater than chr$(127) is likely to cause problems. Also, you might need a longer delay after each line. Jim VK7JH MMedit |
||||
lizby Guru ![]() Joined: 17/05/2016 Location: United StatesPosts: 3309 |
Are you terminating with Ctrl-Z? PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4854 |
@Peter, @Kevin, Both thank you for your support. As to Peters questions. - I run the WII Classic from 3.3V. Power is stable and filtered. - It is not a genuine WII controller (ALiexpress says so, but it has no nintendo marking). I have run the system I2C bus at 400kHz (default) and 100kHz. Problem remains, and it takes similar time to appear. The I2C communication decoded is constant loops of WRITE 0x52 value 0x00 wait 10ms READ 0x52 values 0xA0, 0x40, 0x10, 0x00, 0xFF, 0xFFn (the n=NACK) wait 20ms So the controller is read every 30ms. On a scope he signal shows quite some crosstalk between SDA and SCL, and that is caused by coupling in the controller cable. I added 2x 100pF capacitors from both SDA as well as SCL to GND. That completely cleaned up the signal, but it made no difference. The only common component in the 2 setups is the WII controller (connectors, cables, pico's, power systems, VGA screens, keyboard/console) all is different. And the behavior of the setups is wrong, but identical. This leads to believe it is the controllers fault. However.... from the beginning to the end, the controller continues to responds identical and consistent, looking at the I2C bus signals on a scope. A "crash" could have been visible as a corrupted I2C message, but I do not see that. Also the final I2C message before the crash is complete and correct. After the error the I2C bus always ends in IDLE (both SDA and SCL high) which is correct. On a scope I may have missed one single controller response in between that is different and causes this problem. I will see if I can borrow an aardvark (I2C decoder/debugger) from my work, that can decode and log each individual message. Not giving up yet, I need to know.... Volhout Edited 2025-05-07 16:10 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
dddns Senior Member ![]() Joined: 20/09/2024 Location: GermanyPosts: 259 |
Your file is probably invalid - line> 255 chars or ctrl chars in file executing autosave and hitting F1,F2 or ctrl-z is enough without data transfer. Just checked, enabling PSRAM is the problem. If disabled it works, enabled as discribed |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |