![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V6.00.02 release candidates - all versions
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|||||
Author | Message | ||||
dddns Guru ![]() Joined: 20/09/2024 Location: GermanyPosts: 398 |
> option list PicoMiteVGA MMBasic RP2350B Edition V6.00.02RC23 OPTION FLASH SIZE 16777216 OPTION COLOURCODE ON OPTION KEYBOARD US OPTION PICO OFF OPTION RESOLUTION 800x600 @ 360000KHz OPTION DISPLAY 50, 100 OPTION SDCARD GP41, GP40, GP39, GP42 OPTION PSRAM PIN GP47 > I wanted to switch to the USB version and reassign the pins. For the first time I realized that OPTION VGA PINS gets not listed with OPTION LIST |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10094 |
How many times do I need to explain that in general option do not show when the settings are default? VGA PINS will show if not default. |
||||
dddns Guru ![]() Joined: 20/09/2024 Location: GermanyPosts: 398 |
Thank you, I didn't see the forest with all these trees around me. sorry Edited 2025-05-12 19:23 by dddns |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4923 |
@JanVolk, Any chance to get access to the manual you created.? Can I purchase it as a book, or ca you share a pdf (so I can print it). Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 396 |
Thanks but the other lines I have outside of SUBs are executed whenever a program is RUN. I'll try it, though. |
||||
Mixtel90![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 05/10/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 7608 |
I think the thing is at any code in the Library that's not in a sub is executed once before a program is run. It looks like it's being treated like a command line input, which would disappear. I've no idea why it would do that, it could be a bug or something to do with how drive switching works. Mick Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs |
||||
JanVolk Senior Member ![]() Joined: 28/01/2023 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 229 |
Harm, Thank you for your response. I have updated the Dutch translation of version 6.00.01 with my notes. All Dutch speaking people, please benefit from it and feel free to comment on this document or start a new topic about it. Here is the document: MMBASIC V6.00.01 Raspberry Pi Pico RP2040 en RP2350 Ned 12-5-2025.pdf Also the Dutch notes that I have collected from all versions up to now from V6.00.02. Here is the document: PicoMite V6.00.02RC23 NED 12-5-2025.pdf Greetings, Jan. |
||||
twofingers Guru ![]() Joined: 02/06/2014 Location: GermanyPosts: 1538 |
Solved, thanks! Regards Michael causality ≠ correlation ≠ coincidence |
||||
phil99![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 11/02/2018 Location: AustraliaPosts: 2462 |
An unexpected result with the PORT Function on Pico 2040 LCD and 2053 VGA. The PORT Command correctly sets all pins, but when reading back the output pin states only the 2 MS Bits are read. Footnote added 2025-05-19 22:09 by phil99 In RC24 this issue has been fixed. The PORT Function can now correctly read the same pins as set by the PORT Command. Footnote added 2025-05-19 22:48 by phil99 > SetPin gp0,dout :SetPin gp1,dout :SetPin gp2,dout :SetPin gp3,dout > For t=0 To 15:Port(gp0,4)=t :Print Port(gp0,4); :next 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10094 |
More info needed. What version? Are the pins set for input? Code example? |
||||
electricat![]() Senior Member ![]() Joined: 30/11/2020 Location: LithuaniaPosts: 299 |
USB/HDMI/2350 02b23 Peter, It seems, it is not possible to set custom [, wheel-count] value using cmd I can easy use offset as roundabout. But it might need fix if it was designet to be setable. My MMBasic 'sand box' |
||||
thwill![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 16/09/2019 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4252 |
Hi Peter, RC23 doesn't seem to like the EXECUTE RUN combo from B: drive: > ? cwd$ B:/ > list "foo.bas" Execute "Run " + Chr$(34) + _ "B:/bar.bas" + Chr$(34) > run "foo.bas" Error : Invalid disk It works if I just call RUN directly without the EXECUTE so I can do that, but this is part of a program that I want to run on multiple platforms and I have to use EXECUTE RUN on the CMM2. Best wishes, Tom MMBasic for Linux, Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures |
||||
toml_12953 Guru ![]() Joined: 13/02/2015 Location: United StatesPosts: 396 |
Does MATH(SD a()) return the population SD or sample SD? |
||||
disco4now![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 18/12/2014 Location: AustraliaPosts: 985 |
MMBasic since PicoMite 6.00 calculates Sample standard deviation. Latest F4 Latest H7 FotS |
||||
mace Newbie ![]() Joined: 04/03/2023 Location: FinlandPosts: 9 |
Hi. There is indeed something weird behavior in Port command still now. Try older version like v.5.08.00. Mine projects Works with older versions but not in V6. and later. |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10094 |
I'm not aware of any bug in port command on RC23. If there is one please post details Looks like some CMM2 code that needs removing if ((q = strchr((char *)p, ':'))) { q--; *q = '0'; } Edited 2025-05-18 18:28 by matherp |
||||
mace Newbie ![]() Joined: 04/03/2023 Location: FinlandPosts: 9 |
Hi. Connect for test: GP0 to GP4 GP1 to GP5 GP2 to GP6 GP3 to GP7 test program: SetPin gp0,din,pulldown :SetPin gp1,din,pulldown SetPin gp2,din,pulldown :SetPin gp3,din,pulldown SetPin gp4,dout :SetPin gp5,dout :SetPin gp6,dout :SetPin gp7,dout Do For t=0 To 15 Port(gp4,4)=t Print Port(gp0,4) Next Loop End Release v5.08.00 outputs 0 to 15 Release v6.00.00 outputs 0-3 Options are default,no change. |
||||
Volhout Guru ![]() Joined: 05/03/2018 Location: NetherlandsPosts: 4923 |
Delete Edited 2025-05-18 23:11 by Volhout PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10094 |
Mace: thanks - found and fixed - will be in the next RC |
||||
matherp Guru ![]() Joined: 11/12/2012 Location: United KingdomPosts: 10094 |
V6.00.02RC24 is available on https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip Fixes bugs in PORT command and function (I hope!!!) Fixes bug in Wii Classic support Fixes bug in EXECUTE "RUN..." Allows editing in console when screen width/font width is >= 32 Removes delay for ST7796S when switching between reading and writing the framebuffer. NB: On this display you must bridge across D1 on the display if you wish to read the framebuffer. It is also recommended to bridge across J1 to allow the full 3.3V to drive the display Various internal changes including one fix to core MMbasic - please confirm no nasty side effects NB: you should re-load programs and the library, if used, after this update Edited 2025-05-19 19:51 by matherp |
||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |